SVTEC Home PageInformation on Previous and Upcoming EventsFarming Yesteryear - Our Annual Rally at Scone PalacePrintable Application Forms for the Rally Items for Sale - Club Merchandise - Machinery - Spare PartsInformation on SVTECLinks to other Interesting Web SitesClick here for Contact Information and Contact Form

 

This year’s Farming Yesteryear and Rally will be held at Scone Palace on Saturday 9th and Sunday 10th September 2017 by kind permission of the Mansfield Family.

We look forward to seeing you there.

 

SVTEC RALLY 2016

Farming Yesteryear took place over the glorious weekend of the 10th and 11th of September.

The rally results were as follows:

Tractors 1980-1990

1. 1982 County 1184 K Merchant, Peterculter

Sandy Todd Trophy – Tractor Implement

1. 1965 David Brown 770 Selectamatic, David Brown Ridger - G Gray, Ellon

2. 1956 International B250, Newlands Digger - D Fotheringham, Sheildhill

3. 1949 Caterpillar D2, Leverton Tool Bar with Drill Plough - A Kennedy and J Hair, Brechin

4. 1952 David Brown Cropmaster, David Brown Plough Drill - A Wilkieson, Kinross

W&D Peddie Ltd – Year of the Engine, Amanco

1. 1918 Amanco 4 Mule Team - K Young, Finavon

Frances Munro Trophy – Engines, Driving

1. 1946 Lister D - C Shearer, Newburgh

2. 1941 Lister DH, Climax Water Pump - B Grant, Falkirk

3. 1923 Amanco/Wonder Hired Man - J A Middleton, Banchory

4. 1924 United Type A - A Middleton, Banchory

Pretswell Trophy – Open Crank Engines

1. 1913 Sparta Economy CX - G Downie, Kingseat

2. 1919 National H Type - L Flintoff, Bedale

3. 1945 Bamford - J Macadie, Reay

4. 1923 Amanco/Wonder Hired Man - J A Middleton, Banchory

Strathtay Cup – Closed Crank Engines

1. 1941 Lister DH, Climax Water Pump - B Grant, Falkirk

2. 1945 Norman S C, Watchmakers Lathe - J McAlphine, Thornton

3. 1913 Lister L - R Grieve, Lockerbie

4. 1939 Norman T100 - A and P Archibald, Glencarse

Laura Swan Memorial – Junior Engines

1. 1945 Lister D - J Galloway, Crieff

Marshall Garden Machinery – Horticulture

1. 1945 Ransomes MG2, Ransome Tattie Lifter - A Whitton, Colliston

2. 1960 Gutbrod 1032 - G Shearer, Longforgan

3. 1974 Wheelhorse C-81, Plough Grubber - F Munro, Perth

Farming Yesteryear Shield – Light Commercials

1. 1961 Ford Thames 400E - G Notman, Edinburgh

2. 1969 Land Rover 88 - G Birrell, Methven

3. 1927 Austin 7 - A Sutherland, Carnoustie

Farming Yesteryear Shield – Heavy Commercials

1. 1956 Albion Chieftain - R Campbell, Alexandria

2. 1978 Bedford TM - R Campbell, Alexandria

3. 1950 Albion Clansman - D Laburn, Blairgowrie

Farming Yesteryear Shield – Military

1. 1942 Ford 11T Utility - N Watson, Fowlis

2. 1954 LandRover Series 1SWB - D Walker, Berwick Upon Tweed

3. 1945 Daimler Dingo - D Croy, Glenrothes

Fire Engine Axe – Fire Engines

1. 1967 Commer Carmichael, V Range - J Cooper, Drumoak

2. 1941 Austin K2 - G Godsman, Laurencekirk

3. 1979 Land Rover - B Thompson, Bellshill

Kinpurnie Cup – Cars up to 1939

1. 1930 M G M Type - C Murphy, St Fergus

2. 1935 Austin 10 - W Bradley, Balloch

3. 1939 Morris Eight - R Yeaman, Couper Angus

John R Weir – Cars between 1940 – 1959

1. 1946 Fiat Topolino - D Arthur, Peterhead

2. 1949 Singer Roadster Tourer - W G McBain, Alyth

3. 1948 Triumph Razoredge - B Axworthy, Blairgowrie

Fasco Classic Car Cup – Cars 1960 Onwards

1. 1961 Rover P4 - J MacLeod, Forfar

2. 1966 M G M G B Roadster - D Sargent, Forfar

3. 1968 Morris Traveller - B Galashan, Laurencekirk

H.I.S. Cup – Cycles

1. 1904 Dursley Penderson Royal - G Harding, Perth

2. 1929 Humber All-Weather De-Luxe - I Thomson, Muthill

3. 1938 Raleigh Roadster - D Stewart, Luncarty

Tom King Trophy – Motor Cycles up to 1949

1. 1914 Victoria 269 - D J Stewart, Scone

2. 1947 Norton Model 18 - R Grant, Blairgowrie

3. 1917 Harley Davidson JU 1000 - W Hawkins, Penicuick

J C Milne Trophy – Motor Cycles between 1959-1979

1. 1962 Triumph 3TA - A Mutch, Auchterhouse

2. 1970 Yamaha - S Webster, Forfar

3. 1964 Triumph Tiger Cub TR20 - H Junor, Peterhead

Pirtek Shield – Display Stands

1. Display of Bronze Model Ford - J Gray, Fraserburgh

2. Shepherds Hut - S Scott, Meikleour

3. Display of Spinning Wheels - H Kettles, Uphall

J G Martin Shield – Trade Stands

1. D&J Paint Factors - David Tilly, Northwich

2. Autosmart - Bruce Miller, Blairgowrie

3. Wee Jaggy Plates - Gordon McMillan

ATS Trophy – Restored in the Last Year

1. 1977 Massey Ferguson 550 - G Marr, Cuminestown

D&R Taylor Trophy – Steamers

1. 1925 Fowler Traction Engine - S and H Mair, Montrose

2 19?? Foster “4”” Scale - R Dorward Alyth

3 Ruston & Proctor “4”” Scale - A Renton Kinross

4 Foden “4”” Scale - T Armet Dunfermline

Donaldson Trophy – Petrol/Paraffin Tractors

1 1952 Ferguson TED, Ferguson 30cwt Trailer - W More Blairdrummond

2 1938 Allis Chalmers B Trailing Mower - Davidson Keith

3 1944 Farmall H - D Duncan Edzell

4 1948 Case D - A Robb Pitlochry

A W MacIntosh Trophy – Diesel Tractors to 1964

1 1948 Field Marshall Series 2 - N MacKenzie Halkirk

2 1952 Ferguson TEF 20 - J Robertson New Pitsligo

3 1960 Fordson Power Major - G Sturrock Tealing

4 1957 International BTD 640 - C Morris Saline

SVTEC Classic Cup – Diesel; Tractors 1965-79

1 1968 John Deere 2120 - D Kerr Thorntonhall

2 1973 Masset Ferguson 185 - McDonald Family Tarland

3 1970 Massey Ferguson 135 - W More Blairdrummond

4 1976 Ford 4600 - J Pringle Carluke

Marrs Burrelton Trophy – Working Tractors

1 1966 Nuffield 10/60, 3/F Ransome Plough - I Bridges Glenrothes

2 1990 Case international, Ransomes TSR 300 plough - B Kennard Auchterarder

3 1979 John Deere 1630 - F Webster Errol

4 1984 International Harvester 785 - I Small Rattray

D & A Factors Trophy – Year of the Tractor David Brown

1 1960 David Brown 950 Implematic, David Brown plough - G Gray Ellon

A Kennedy Trophy – Crawler

1 1941 Caterpillar D2 - G J Robertson Kellas

2 1957 International BTD 640 - C Morris Saline

3 1941 Caterpillar D2 - J Hair Brechin

3 1949 Caterpillar D2, Leverton Tool Bar with Drill Plough - A Kennedy & J Hair Brechin

SVVF Shield – Original Unrestored Tractor

1 1960 David Brown 950 Implematic, David Brown Plough - G Gray Ellon

2 1972 Massey Ferguson 135 - R Aird Carnoustie

3 1952 David Brown Cropmaster, David Brown Plough Drill - A Wilkieson Kinross

4 1972 Fendt Farmer 1D - K Mackenzie Kildary

Eddie Ross Memorial Cup – Best ERF

1 1966 ERF LKG 46 - R Campbell Alexandria

David Young Shield – Farm Machinery

1 Bisset Binder - I Colville Almondbank

2 196? McConnel Suoer Proper Transplanter - J Marshall Auchterarder

3 1965 Bamford Volvo ST 257 - D Kerr Thorntonhall

4 1974 Wheelhorse C 160 - W McMillan Kirriemuir

Best Agricultural Machine

Ridger, G Gray Ellon

SVTEC Bowens – Best Case

1946 Case LA, D McNicoll Alyth

Eddie Ross Memorial Cup – Best ERF

1966 ERF LKG46, R Campbell Alexandria

K R Joiners Cup – Best Pre 50 Petrol/Paraffin

1939 Fordson N, I Brown Ceres

Ivor Trophy – Best Petter Engine

1928 M Vertical Blacksmiths Drill, G J Forrest Kirriemuir

Gordon Patullo Shield – Best Fordson

1939 Fordson N, I Brown Ceres

D Malcolm Shiels – Best Retored Grey Fergie TE20

1952 Ferguson TED, W More Blairdrummond

Williamson Trophy – Best Tractor Club

Scottish CountyTractor Club

Macrae & Dick Shield – Best Car Club

Angus Classic Enthusiasts

Sandy Fyfe Memorial Cup – Best International Farmall

1944 Farmall H, D Duncan Edzell

Club Members Cup – Best Members Exhibit

D McLaren, Fordson Dexter

Rintoul Trophy – Best Classic Massey Ferguson

1977 Massey Ferguson 550, G Marr Cuminestown

Wullie Mills Shield – Best David Brown

1965 David Brown, G Gray Ellon

 
2009 Rally results

2010 Rally results

2012 Rally results

2013 Rally results

2014 Rally results

2015 Rally results

Copyright 2006 - 2017 S.V.T.E.C. Ltd