SVTEC Home PageInformation on Previous and Upcoming EventsFarming Yesteryear - Our Annual Rally at Scone PalacePrintable Application Forms for the Rally Items for Sale - Club Merchandise - Machinery - Spare PartsInformation on SVTECLinks to other Interesting Web SitesClick here for Contact Information and Contact Form

 

SVTEC RALLY 2010

 

FARMING YESTERYEAR 2010 RESULTS

 

 STEAMERS � D+R TROPHY

 

1 1928 FODEN STEAM WAGON � G THOMSON PORTLETHEN          

2 1925 FOWLER TRACTION ENGINE � S + H MAIR MONTROSE

3 1995 BIRRELL 4� SCALE MODEL � J LOW OLD MELDRUM  

 

DIESEL TRACTORS � AW MACINTOSH TO 64

 

1 1964 FORDSON SUPER MAJOR � G STURROCK TEALING   

2 1948 FIELD MARSHALL SERIES 2 � N MACKENZIE HALKIRK        

3 1941 CATERPILLAR D2 � GJ ROBERTSON KELLAS   

4 1950 MASSEY HARRIS 744D � W ORR FORFAR          

 

DIESEL TRACTORS � SVTEC CLASSIC 65 0N

 

1 1969 JOHN DEERE 2120 - DW KERR THORNHILL       

2 1969 MASSEY FERGUSON 135 - G MARR CUMINESTIWN   

3 1975 MASSEY FERGUSON MF135 - D FINDLAY KIRRIEMUIR         

4 1972 FERGUSON 135 - C MCDONALD BRECHIN       

 

P/P TRACTORS � DONALDSON TROPHY

 

1 1950 FORD 8N � I BROWN CERES         

2 1950 FERGUSON TED 20 � A ROBERTSON MONTROSE       

3 1952 FERGUSON TED 20 � N PENNY KIRKCALDY    

4 1938 COCKSHUTT HART PARR 80 � R SMART LETHAM       

 

WORKING TRACTORS � MARRS BURRELTON

 

1 1947 INTERNATIONAL FARMALL M � L MORRISON KIRRIEMUIR

2 1942 FORD FERGUSON 9 NAN � J MURRAY CERES  

3 1967 INTERNATIONAL 434 � J RENNIE AUCHERTOOL

4 1937 MASSEY HARRIS GP - T TURNBULL KINNESSWOOD 

 

 

YEAR OF THE DAVID BROWN � D+A FACTOR TROPHY

 

1 1964 DAVID BROWN 880 � R MCNAB CUMNOCK    

2 1974 DAVID BROWN 885 � J MCNAE TARBOLTON   

3 1972 DAVID BROWN 780 � G MORRISON TURRIFF

4 1943 DAVID BROWN VAK1 � R BROCKIE LUNANHEAD

 

 

CATERPILLAR � A KENNEDY TROPHY

 

1 1931 CATERPILLAR TEN � H MACBEAN AVIEMORE

2 1943 CATERPILAR D4 2T � D LAING KINLOSS

3 1952 CATERPILLAR D4 7U H MACBEAN AVIEMORE

4 1935 CATERPILLAR TWENTY TWO � S ROBSON BERWICK ON TWEED

 

MOTORCYCLES TO 49  -  SIMMERS CUP

 

1 1928 TRUIMPH N � D+S SPENCER MORPETH 

2 1930 ROYAL ENFIELD C30 � J MALONE STRATHAVEN       

3 1944 NORTON 500CC � C CHRISTIE BRECHIN           

 

 

MOTORCYCLES 50 � 79 � JC MILNE TROPHY

 

1 1958 BSA A10 GOLDEN FLASH � C WHYTE MOSSTOWIE    

2 1961 TRIUMPH BONNEVILLE � A CLARK INVERARITY       

3 1966 TRIUMPH TIGER CUB � M WHYTE MOSSTOWIE          

 

CLOSED  CRANK ENGINES � STRATHTAY CUP

 

1 19 ?? STUART TURNER R2 PUMPER � J MCALPINE THORNTON    

2 1921 SLAVIA � K RAE FORFAR

3 1923 LISTER A � W CHILSHOLM KELSO         

4 1930 SCOTT WATER COOLED � D SCOTT GRANGEMOUTH

 

OPEN CRANK ENGINES - PRETSWELL CUP

 

1 1908 R HORNSBY + SON OIL ENGINE � E MARSHALL MELROSE  

2 1920 INGECO � WA HOLMES PENRITH           

3 1926 RUSTON HORNSBY APE � J HODGSON MORVERN     

4 1920 AMANCO HIRED HAND � B HUNTER KINROSS           

 

ENGINES DRIVING MACHINERY � FRANCES MUNRO TROPHY

 

1 1952 LISTER D � A ELLIOT CULLODEN MOOR           

2 1941 FOWLER 1 PAL � D DAVIDSON BRECHIN          

3 1930 SCOTT WATER COOLED � D SCOTT GRANGEMOUTH

4 1923 CROSSLEY 1075 BENTAL BRUISER PUMP � JW MACADIE CAITHNESS       

 

ENGINE OF THE YEAR � CROSSLEY - W+D PEDDIE TROPHY

 

1 1909 CROSSLEY JJ � L FLINTOFT CRAKEHALL BEDALE     

2 1923 CROSSLEY 1075 BENTAL   BRUISER PUMP � JW MACADIE CAITHNESS     

3 1930 CROSSLEY 1050 TANGY WATER PUMP � A GRIEVE SCONE  

 

JUNIOR ENGINES � LAURA SWANN TROPHY

 

1 1939 RUSTON HORNSBY � D CHISHOLM KELSO      

2 1946 WOLSELEY WD8 � JA MIDDLETON BANCHORY          

           

LIGHT COMMERCIALS � FARMING YESTERYEAR SHIELD

 

1 1960 AUSTIN PICK UP � C MILNE DUNDEE    

2 1958 BEDFORD CA � J ELLIOT BELLSHILL      

3 1966 LAND ROVER SERIES 2A � D MATBERRY CUPAR        

 

HEAVY COMMERCIALS � FARMING YESTERYEAR SHIELD

 

1 1956 ALBION REIVER VS 6841 � D ADAMSON BONESS       

2 1948 LEYLAND BEAVER 0 S BRYSON BONESS          

3 1972 ATKINSON BORDERER � C GUNN EAST CALDER       

 

 

MILITARY � FARMING YESTERYEAR SHIELD

 

1 FERRET SCOUT CAR � D CROY GLENROTHES          

2 DINGO DESERT � N LAWSON DUNDEE          

3 SCAMMELL � C HUTCHISON ALLOA  

 

BICYCLES � H I S  CUP

 

1 1957 FLYING SCOTT � J MCNEILL BURRELTON        

2 1898 SINGER TRICYCLE � B MACKIE GLENROTHES

3 1971 RALEIGH CHOPPER MK1 � C MCNEILL FALKLAND   

 

CARS TO 39  -  KINPURNIE CUP

 

1 1912 AUSTIN WELLINGTON � JJ GRAY FRASERBURGH       

2 1925 CROSSLEY � M RITCHIE GLENROTHES 

3 1934 MORRIS 10/6 � F MUNRO STAR   

 

CARS 40 � 59 � JOHN R WEIR TROPHY

 

1 1959 ROVER P4 � M STEWART ISLE OF MAN 

2 1959 MG MGA � G WRIGHT EDINBURGH        

3 1958 MORRIS MINOR � A REID FROICKHEIM

 

CARS 1960 ON  -  FASCO CLASSIC CUP

 

1 1975 RENAULT R4 � D GRAY KINROSS           

2 1970 ROVER P5B COUPE � CS GALBRAITH FAIRLIE 

3 1976 JENSEN INTERCEPTOR � R GALLO EDINBURGH          

 

HORTICULTURAL � MARSHALL GARDEN MACHINERY SHIELD

 

1 1956 RANSOMES MG6 � A WHITTON COLLISTON   

2 1926 ATCO BOWLING GRENN MODEL � B MCLAREN SCONE       

3 1964 UNI-HORSE MK11 � C ROBERTOSN ARBROATH         

 

FARM MACHINERY  - DAVID YOUNG SHIELD

 

1 1900 INTERNATIONAL HAY KICKER - H MACDONALD LAIRG

2 194? WALLIS FERTILISER SPREADER � J MACDONALD LAIRG      

3 1900 BISSETT OF BLAIRGOWRIE SAIL REAPER � T TURNBULL KINNESSWOOD           

4 1942 BISSETT BINDER � I COLVILLE ALMONDBANK          

 

FIRE ENGINES

 

1 D MCAUSLAND    

2 G LUNDIE + R DOVE        

3 J COOPER  

 

TRADE STANDS � JG MARTIN SHIELD

FARMING YESTERYEAR 2010

 

STEAMERS � D+R TROPHY

 

1 1928 FODEN STEAM WAGON � G THOMSON PORTLETHEN          

2 1925 FOWLER TRACTION ENGINE � S + H MAIR MONTROSE

3 1995 BIRRELL 4� SCALE MODEL � J LOW OLD MELDRUM  

 

DIESEL TRACTORS � AW MACINTOSH TO 64

 

1 1964 FORDSON SUPER MAJOR � G STURROCK TEALING   

2 1948 FIELD MARSHALL SERIES 2 � N MACKENZIE HALKIRK        

3 1941 CATERPILLAR D2 � GJ ROBERTSON KELLAS   

4 1950 MASSEY HARRIS 744D � W ORR FORFAR          

 

DIESEL TRACTORS � SVTEC CLASSIC 65 0N

 

1 1969 JOHN DEERE 2120 - DW KERR THORNHILL       

2 1969 MASSEY FERGUSON 135 - G MARR CUMINESTIWN   

3 1975 MASSEY FERGUSON MF135 - D FINDLAY KIRRIEMUIR         

4 1972 FERGUSON 135 - C MCDONALD BRECHIN       

 

P/P TRACTORS � DONALDSON TROPHY

 

1 1950 FORD 8N � I BROWN CERES         

2 1950 FERGUSON TED 20 � A ROBERTSON MONTROSE       

3 1952 FERGUSON TED 20 � N PENNY KIRKCALDY    

4 1938 COCKSHUTT HART PARR 80 � R SMART LETHAM       

 

WORKING TRACTORS � MARRS BURRELTON

 

1 1947 INTERNATIONAL FARMALL M � L MORRISON KIRRIEMUIR

2 1942 FORD FERGUSON 9 NAN � J MURRAY CERES  

3 1967 INTERNATIONAL 434 � J RENNIE AUCHERTOOL

4 1937 MASSEY HARRIS GP - T TURNBULL KINNESSWOOD 

 

 YEAR OF THE DAVID BROWN � D+A FACTOR TROPHY

 

1 1964 DAVID BROWN 880 � R MCNAB CUMNOCK    

2 1974 DAVID BROWN 885 � J MCNAE TARBOLTON   

3 1972 DAVID BROWN 780 � G MORRISON TURRIFF

4 1943 DAVID BROWN VAK1 � R BROCKIE LUNANHEAD

 

 CATERPILLAR � A KENNEDY TROPHY

 

1 1931 CATERPILLAR TEN � H MACBEAN AVIEMORE

2 1943 CATERPILAR D4 2T � D LAING KINLOSS

3 1952 CATERPILLAR D4 7U H MACBEAN AVIEMORE

4 1935 CATERPILLAR TWENTY TWO � S ROBSON BERWICK ON TWEED

 

MOTORCYCLES TO 49  -  SIMMERS CUP

 

1 1928 TRUIMPH N � D+S SPENCER MORPETH 

2 1930 ROYAL ENFIELD C30 � J MALONE STRATHAVEN       

3 1944 NORTON 500CC � C CHRISTIE BRECHIN           

 

 MOTORCYCLES 50 � 79 � JC MILNE TROPHY

 

1 1958 BSA A10 GOLDEN FLASH � C WHYTE MOSSTOWIE    

2 1961 TRIUMPH BONNEVILLE � A CLARK INVERARITY       

3 1966 TRIUMPH TIGER CUB � M WHYTE MOSSTOWIE          

 

CLOSED  CRANK ENGINES � STRATHTAY CUP

 

1 19 ?? STUART TURNER R2 PUMPER � J MCALPINE THORNTON    

2 1921 SLAVIA � K RAE FORFAR

3 1923 LISTER A � W CHILSHOLM KELSO         

4 1930 SCOTT WATER COOLED � D SCOTT GRANGEMOUTH

 

OPEN CRANK ENGINES - PRETSWELL CUP

 

1 1908 R HORNSBY + SON OIL ENGINE � E MARSHALL MELROSE  

2 1920 INGECO � WA HOLMES PENRITH           

3 1926 RUSTON HORNSBY APE � J HODGSON MORVERN     

4 1920 AMANCO HIRED HAND � B HUNTER KINROSS           

 

ENGINES DRIVING MACHINERY � FRANCES MUNRO TROPHY

 

1 1952 LISTER D � A ELLIOT CULLODEN MOOR           

2 1941 FOWLER 1 PAL � D DAVIDSON BRECHIN          

3 1930 SCOTT WATER COOLED � D SCOTT GRANGEMOUTH

4 1923 CROSSLEY 1075 BENTAL BRUISER PUMP � JW MACADIE CAITHNESS       

 

ENGINE OF THE YEAR � CROSSLEY - W+D PEDDIE TROPHY

 

1 1909 CROSSLEY JJ � L FLINTOFT CRAKEHALL BEDALE     

2 1923 CROSSLEY 1075 BENTAL   BRUISER PUMP � JW MACADIE CAITHNESS     

3 1930 CROSSLEY 1050 TANGY WATER PUMP � A GRIEVE SCONE  

 

JUNIOR ENGINES � LAURA SWANN TROPHY

 

1 1939 RUSTON HORNSBY � D CHISHOLM KELSO      

2 1946 WOLSELEY WD8 � JA MIDDLETON BANCHORY          

           

LIGHT COMMERCIALS � FARMING YESTERYEAR SHIELD

 

1 1960 AUSTIN PICK UP � C MILNE DUNDEE    

2 1958 BEDFORD CA � J ELLIOT BELLSHILL      

3 1966 LAND ROVER SERIES 2A � D MATBERRY CUPAR        

 

HEAVY COMMERCIALS � FARMING YESTERYEAR SHIELD

 

1 1956 ALBION REIVER VS 6841 � D ADAMSON BONESS       

2 1948 LEYLAND BEAVER 0 S BRYSON BONESS          

3 1972 ATKINSON BORDERER � C GUNN EAST CALDER       

 

 MILITARY � FARMING YESTERYEAR SHIELD

 

1 FERRET SCOUT CAR � D CROY GLENROTHES          

2 DINGO DESERT � N LAWSON DUNDEE          

3 SCAMMELL � C HUTCHISON ALLOA  

 

BICYCLES � H I S  CUP

 

1 1957 FLYING SCOTT � J MCNEILL BURRELTON        

2 1898 SINGER TRICYCLE � B MACKIE GLENROTHES

3 1971 RALEIGH CHOPPER MK1 � C MCNEILL FALKLAND   

 

CARS TO 39  -  KINPURNIE CUP

 

1 1912 AUSTIN WELLINGTON � JJ GRAY FRASERBURGH       

2 1925 CROSSLEY � M RITCHIE GLENROTHES 

3 1934 MORRIS 10/6 � F MUNRO STAR   

 

CARS 40 � 59 � JOHN R WEIR TROPHY

 

1 1959 ROVER P4 � M STEWART ISLE OF MAN 

2 1959 MG MGA � G WRIGHT EDINBURGH        

3 1958 MORRIS MINOR � A REID FROICKHEIM

 

CARS 1960 ON  -  FASCO CLASSIC CUP

 

1 1975 RENAULT R4 � D GRAY KINROSS           

2 1970 ROVER P5B COUPE � CS GALBRAITH FAIRLIE 

3 1976 JENSEN INTERCEPTOR � R GALLO EDINBURGH          

 

HORTICULTURAL � MARSHALL GARDEN MACHINERY SHIELD

 

1 1956 RANSOMES MG6 � A WHITTON COLLISTON   

2 1926 ATCO BOWLING GRENN MODEL � B MCLAREN SCONE       

3 1964 UNI-HORSE MK11 � C ROBERTOSN ARBROATH         

 

 FARM MACHINERY  - DAVID YOUNG SHILED

 

1 1900 INTERNATIONAL HAY KICKER - H MACDONALD LAIRG

2 194? WALLIS FERTILISER SPREADER � J MACDONALD LAIRG      

3 1900 BISSETT OF BLAIRGOWRIE SAIL REAPER � T TURNBULL KINNESSWOOD           

4 1942 BISSETT BINDER � I COLVILLE ALMONDBANK          

 

FIRE ENGINES

 

1 D MCAUSLAND    

2 G LUNDIE + R DOVE        

3 J COOPER  

 

TRADE STANDS � JG MARTIN SHIELD

 

1 SCOTTISH PRESERVES RATTRAY        

2 DISCOUNT DIECAST RENFREW           

3 JR TOOLS CONSETT        

 

DISPLAY STANDS � PIRTEK SHIELD

 

1 J LAMB DUNNING           

2 CARAVAN DISPLAY � S MACDONALD ROTHES       

3 DANARM HANDSAW      

 

CAR CLUB DISPLAY  - MACRAE + DICK SHIELD

 

1 CALEDONIAN MINI CLUB         

2 TRIUMPH STAG    

3 MERCEDES

 

25 YEARS

 

1 1960  ROVER 80 � J NICOLL CARNOUSTIE

2 1949 FERGUSON TEA 20 � J MURRAY KETTINS

3 1928 INTERNATIONAL 10/20 � LORD MANSFIELD PERTH

4 1918 DETROIT HANDLE BOY � D JOHNSTON DUNDEE                    

 

TRACTOR CLUB DISPLAY  -  WILLIAMSON TROPHY

COUNTY TRACTOR CLUB

 

BEST LISTER � IAN HARKER TROPHY  �

D CHISHOLM KELSO

 

BEST ALLIS CHALMERS-  

J ROBB FORFAR

 

BEST FORDSON (P/P) -

I BROWN CERES

 

BEST FORD / FORDSON (DIESEL) -

G STURROCK TEALING

 

BEST DAVID BROWN �

R MCNAB CUMNOCK

 

BEST FERGUSON (TE20) �

A ROBERTSON MONTROSE

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL �

G WEST BLAIRGOWRIE

 

BEST CASE �

 B MAILER AUCHTERARDER

 

BEST PRE 50 �

B MAILER AUCHTERARDER

 

BEST MEMBERS EXHIBIT (JIM TOSH TROPHY) �

B MAILER AUCHTERARDER

 

BEST NEW RESTORATION (ATS) �

G MARR CUMINESTOWN

 

BEST FIRE APPLIANCE �

D MCAUSLAND

 

BEST CRAWLER �

M MACBEAN AVIEMORE

 

BEST YEAR OF ENGINE � CROSSLEY �

L FLINTOFT CRAKEHALL BEDALE

 

BEST YEAR OF TRACTOR � DAVID BROWN �

R MCNAB CUMNOCK

 

BEST CLASSIC MASSEY FERGUSON �

M+S ROBERTSON BRECHIN

 

BEST IN SHOW �

G THOMSON PORTLETHEN

 

RAFFLE PRIZE WINNERS

 

Tractor

Margaret Simpson Meigle

 

Engine

Ally Sangster Auchterarder

 

Pedal Tractor

Rory Lean

 

4x4 Day Out

Ian Miller Abernethy

 

Oil

Malachi Forrest Kirriemuir

 

Model Tractor and Bogie

David Tindal

  

Rally Update 2010 - 04/09/2010

Well we are almost there, the closing date for entries have passed and the programme is off to the printers.

The team have been out to the field to agree set up and get ready for the weekend, this weekend the 4 and 5 Sept is our most busy for setting up, if anyone can help on Sunday 5 Sept from 9.30am they would be most welcome to put in posts, knock in number pins, and generally help to set up the rally field, bring your own lunch we�ll provide the good company.

The rally field has been cored during the last few months and is looking very good, areas of grass have been cut in readiness for the vehicles arriving.

The working field has had grass seed and clover mix sown this year which gives the ground many nutrients which are required. This has been cut and baled in readiness for the ploughing. An area has been left to allow the threshing mill and binder to work.
Some of the corn has also been cut which will be used for the threshing mill.

We are looking forward to our special events this year, being the 25 years since we started at Scone Palace and a special compound will show the original exhibits that we have managed to get together, our thanks go to all who have found them at the back of sheds, or under tarpaulins, we look forward to seeing these exhibits again.
The Champion of Champions will take place at our rally and we thank the SVVF for allowing us to host this event.

As informed previously the highlighted tractor is the David Brown and the engine is the Crossley.

Scone Palace have laid another road running further along the field but in the same direction from the Palace to the river, this will involve a different set up with two new roads but will ease the flow of traffic around the field.

We look forward to seeing exhibitors, friends and the general public to view vehicles of Yesteryear and hunt amongst the 1.3km of stands and stalls where everything from a sink to a carburettor can usually be found. For the ladies jewellery, clothes, and sweets can also be found without looking to far.

A number of different catering outlets are placed throughout the field to allow you all to enjoy a variety of tasty snacks, whether it�s a bacon butty or a crepe we�re sure you�ll find something to suit you palette.

Rally prices are as below:
Adult �8 Concession �5
Rally field opens 9.30am Trophy presentations and raffle approximately 4.15
Please stay and enjoy the rest of the day after the presentations which will assist the traffic exiting the rally field.
 

Please find some helpful links to local B&Bs, Taxi Companies and eateries at the links below

Taxi and Meals PDF Taxi and Meals Word Doc B&B PDF B&B word doc

 

Sat / Sun 11 / 12 Sept 2010

Public Sunday only

This is our 33rd Rally but our 25th Rally which we have held at Scone Palace Parklands, we are indebted to The Right Honourable Earl of Mansfield and his family for the use of the parklands for all these years and their commitment and interest in our club.

As a special event, all entrants in 1985 have been invited to bring their entries to the rally if they still have them. They will be judged in a special class with a wonderful prize of a special edition Universal Hobbies Fordson Major kindly donated by Doug and Muriel McNicoll.

The highlighted tractor this year is the David Brown and highlighted engine is the Crossley. They will be judged as per usual in a special class of their own.

Rally forms available in forms section shortly

 

We are hosting the SVVF Champion of Champions and a special 25 year event at this years rally.

 

Contacts for the Champion of Champions is Andy Penman of the SVVF, all participants should have received forms, contact for Andy is 01307 840214.

 

Our 25 year special celebration; those of you that attended 25 years ago should now have been contacted by Margaret Hallyburton, if you have not received a letter please contact Margaret on 01738 850582.

 

Any issues regarding our rally please contact Margaret or email us through the website. 

  

Update on 2009 Rally Cancellation

The committee would like to give you an update as to the work that has been on going since the cancellation of last years rally.

 

Scone Palace have laid a new road in the rally field running from below the Palace towards the riverside.

 

A committee member has also been spending many hours coring the field to improve the drainage, which was the major problem last year.

 

The damaged areas in the field have been repaired and re seeded which should be ready for events in 2010.

 

To allow you to realise why we had to cancel on 5 Sept, the committee and helpers require 1 full week and two weekends to set up the rally field. On that weekend the field, car park and working field were waterlogged and no access could have been allowed for marquee set up, toilet delivery, and compound layout.

If you saw the field the weekend of the rally you may have felt we could have had something, but considering the amount of vehicles arriving by lorry and without toilet facilities this was not possible.

 

Hopefully we will never have to cancel again as many committee members had a very busy week, letter writing and sending emails to ensure as many people as possible could be alerted to the cancellation. Our apologies to anyone we missed who had an unnecessary journey to the rally field, and our thanks to all who assisted in any way.

 
Previous Rally results

Copyright �2006 - 2008 S.V.T.E.C. Ltd