SVTEC Home PageInformation on Previous and Upcoming EventsFarming Yesteryear - Our Annual Rally at Scone PalacePrintable Application Forms for the Rally Items for Sale - Club Merchandise - Machinery - Spare PartsInformation on SVTECLinks to other Interesting Web SitesClick here for Contact Information and Contact Form

 

SVTEC RALLY 2014

Farming Yesteryear took place over the glorious weekend of the 13th and 14th of September.

The highlighted tractor in 2014 was the Ford 1000 Series.

The highlighted stationary engine category was Lister engines.

The rally results were as follows:

FARMING YESTERYEAR 2014

STEAMERS – D+R TAYLOR TROPHY

1. 1925 Fowler Traction Engine NW9212, S&H Mair, Montrose
2. 1885 Burrell “4”scale” Q46 ERT, J Low, Old Meldrum
3. 2012 Foden Short Wheel Base, SN12 DVX, T Armet, Dunfermline
4. 2011 Sentinel Super, SN11 AKK, C Morris, Saline

DIESEL TRACTORS – AW MACINTOSH TO 64

1. 1955 Ferguson TEF
2. 20, NSP 930, A Walls, Grange of Lindores
3. 1948 Field Marshall Series 2, SK 3371, N Mackenzie, Halkirk
4. 1961 David Brown 950, RGS 278, N Morrison, Auchterarder
5. 1963 Nuffield 460, TES 893, C Barnett, Dundee

DIESEL TRACTORS – SVTEC CLASSIC 65 0N

1. 1966 Massey Ferguson 165, FDS 627D, R Allan, Thornhill
2. 1968 John Deere 1020, BSJ 758J, D Kerr, Thorntonhall
3. 1965 International McCormick B414, CGS 237C, G West, Blairgowrie
4. 1975 Massey Ferguson 135 Multi-Power, HTS 313N, A McDonald, Perth

P/P TRACTORS – DONALDSON TROPHY

1. 1944 Farmall H, D Duncan, Edzell
2. 1950 Ferguson TED 20, SU5713, A & L Robertson, Montrose
3. 1951 Farmall Cub, CSJ 249, W E Cruickshank, Drumoak
4. 1949 Ferguson TED, JSP 957, B Jamieson, Carnoustie

WORKING TRACTORS – MARRS BURRELTON

1. 1956 RAnsomes MG 6, T Tweedie, Biggar
2. 19?? Rollo Croftmaster, JA Little, Edinburgh
3. 1973 Wheel Horse C-81, F Munro, Perth
4. 1965 Massey Ferguson Elf, J Oates, New Deer

YEAR OF THE FORD 1000 SERIES TRACTOR – D+A FACTOR TROPHY

1. 1970 Ford 2000, JSE 84H, M Wallace, Drumoak

MOTORCYCLES TO 49 – TOM KING TROPHY

1. 1930 Triumph CO, BS 9356, C Christie, Brechin
2. 1918 Triumph H, SL9730, S Scott, Meikleour
3. 1938 Excelsior Universal, BWS 240, C Arthur, Peterhead

MOTORCYCLES 50 – 79 – JC MILNE TROPHY

1. 1953Vincent Rapide & Steib Sidecar, JJF 125, V Mathers, Kintore
2. 1954 BSA Bantam, DTS 625, A Christie, Brechin
3. 1955 BSA B31, JBA 439, D Smith, Kirriemuir

CLOSED CRANK ENGINES – STRATHTAY CUP

1. 1941 Fowler 1 PAL, D Davidson, Brechin
2. 1965 Wolseley WD9, B Grant, Brightons
3. 1913 Aster B5, D Swan, West Calder
4. 1925 Millot C2, J Anderson, Rosyth

OPEN CRANK ENGINES - PRETSWELL CUP

1. 1917 Ingeco W, D Andrews, Newark
2. 1925 Sandwich 3hp, G Reid, Glamis
3. 1920 Hercules, H Fleming, Dungannon
4. 1923 Fairbanks Morse Z, A Holmes, Penrith

ENGINES DRIVING MACHINERY – FRANCES MUNRO TROPHY

1. 1923 Petter M, L Fintoft, Craighall
2. 1941 Fowler 1 PAL, D Davidson, Brechin
3. 1965 Wolseley WD9, B Grant, Brightons
4. 1944 Stuart Turner R3 Generating Set, G Downie, Kingseat

ENGINE OF THE YEAR –BEST LISTER – W+D PEDDIE TROPHY

1929 Lister Type 2M, D Adam, Insch

JUNIOR ENGINES – LAURA SWANN TROPHY

1939 Lister Junior, B Chisholm, Kelso

LIGHT COMMERCIALS – FARMING YESTERYEAR SHIELD

1. 1926 Austin 12/4, PR 6079, J Gray, Fraserburgh
2. 1933 Ford BB, SY 5169, J Miller Sword, Dysart
3. 1929 Austin 7, WS 1282, A & C Tait, Halkirk

HEAVY COMMERCIALS – FARMING YESTERYEAR SHIELD

1. 1976 Albion Clydesdale, HYJ 784N, B McBride, Bonnyrigg
2. 1973 Atkinson Borderer, TYH 724M, S Downie, Fraserburgh
3. 1979 AEC Marshall, EMA 144T, A Baxter, Pathead

MILITARY – FARMING YESTERYEAR SHIELD
1915 Dodge Pick Up, GA 9986, Philip Stewart, Strachan

BICYCLES – H I S CUP

1. 1973 Batavus, B Stewart, Spittalfield
2. 1906 Dursley Pederson Gents Royal, G Harding, Perth
3. 1930 Cromwell Tandem, R Lezemore, Linlithgow

CARS TO 39 - KINPURNIE CUP

1. 1925 Vauxhall JE 2471, G Muir, Kirkcaldy
2. 1926 Vauxhall 30/98, BF 6153, G Muir, Kirkcaldy
3. 1930 Rolls Royce PA Continental Tourer, GP 2449, DI Robertson, Forfar

CARS 40 –59 – JOHN R WEIR

1. 1953 Jaguar XK120 FHC, NDD 274, D Arthur, Peterhead
2. 1949 Singer Roadster 4AB Tourer, BTS 650, WG McBain, Alyth
3. 1954 Swallow Doretti Roadster, 362 ERE, A Gibb, Portlethen

CARS 1960 ON - FASCO CLASSIC CUP

1. 1972 Vauxhall Ventora, YDX 334L, D McGregor, Lochgelly
2. 1967 MGM GB Roadster, RMT 999E, A Taylor, Stirling
3. 1967 Rover P6, WMB 24E, W Bainbridge, Perth

HORTICULTURAL – MARSHALL GARDEN MACHINERY SHIELD

1. 1956 Ransomes MG6, A Whitton, Colliston
2. 1958 Teagle Mark 1 Jet Scythe, J Russell, Kincardine
3. 1950 Rollo Croftmaster, S Simpson, Ellon
4. 1957 Atco Lawnmower, R Roulson, Dufftown

FARM MACHINERY - DAVID YOUNG SHILED

1. 1940 Barclay Ross & Hutchison, J Rennie, Montrose
2. 19?? Massey Ferguson Muck Spreader, McDonald Family, Tarland
3. 1952 Ferguson 30cwt Trailer, A Robertson, Montrose
4. 1942 Bisset Binder, SVTEC, Almondbank

FIRE ENGINES

1959 Austin Gypsy, LDS 118A, E Cranberry, Balloch

TRADE STANDS – JG MARTIN SHIELD

1. J&S Gifts, Carron – Gifts
2. L Mullen, Perth – Antiques
3. GS Models, New Elgin - Models

DISPLAY STANDS – PIRTEK SHIELD

1. Model Ransomes Threshing Mill, R McCarlie, Mauchline
2. Display of Car & Caravan, S Gilchrist, Forestmill
3. Model Timber Vehicles, B McAinsh, Stenhousemuir

CAR CLUB DISPLAY - MACRAE + DICK SHIELD

1. Rover 75, MGZT Owners Club
2. Tay 4 x 4
3. Glenisla Classic Vehicle Club

TRACTOR CLUB DISPLAY - WILLIAMSON TROPHY

Ferguson Club

CRAWLER TRACTOR – A KENNEDY TROPHY

1. 1954 Caterpillar D2, J Hair, Brechin
2. 1942 Cletrac, HG, J Millar, Kilwinning
3. 1957 International BTD 640, Tracked, C Morris, Saline
4. 1972 Track Marshall 56, D Kerr, Thortonhall

TRACTOR IMPLEMENT – SANDY TODD TROPHY

1. 1970 Massey Ferguson 165 Multi Power, BRR 555H, McDonald Family, Tarland
2. 1956 International B250, RSP 184, D Fotheringham, Falkirk
3. 1950 Ferguson TED 20, SU 5713, A&L Robertson, Montrose
4. 1949 Ferguson TED, JSP 957, B Jamieson, Carnoustie

PETTER ENGINES

1. 1928 Petter M Type Handyman, GA Forrest, Kirriemuir
2. 1923 Petter M, L Fintoft, Craighall
3. 19?? Petter A1, C Smith, Ballinluig
4. 1936 Petter M, G McPherson, Stonehouse

EDDIE ROSS MEMORIAL CUP – BEST ERF

1973 ERFA Series, WRC 476M, W Nichol, Lockerbie

SVVF SHIELD – UNRESTORED/ORIGINAL TRACTOR

1972 Fendt Farmer ID, K MacKenzie, Invergordon

D MALCOLM SHIELD-BEST RESTORED GREY FERGUSON

1955 Ferguson TEF 20, A Walls, Grange of Lindores

WULLIE MILLS MEMORIAL SHIELD-BEST DAVID BROWN

1955 David Brown 25D, SRT 849, G Reid, Peterhead

EARL OF MANSFIELD TROPHY-BEST IN SHOW

1970 Massey Ferguson 165 Multi Power, BRR 555H, McDonald Family, Tarland
with Massey Ferguson Muck Spreader

THE ATS TROPHY-BEST ATS

1955 Ferguson TEF 20, NSP 930, A Walls, Grange of Lindores

THE MCNICOLL SHIELD- BEST ALLIS CHALMERS TRACTOR

1938 Allis Chalmers B, GST 44, P Davidson, Keith

KR JOINERS CUP-BEST PRE 1950 P/P TRACTOR

1928 International 10/20, Lord Mansfield, Scone Palace

GORDON PATULLO SHIELD BEST FORDSON TRACTOR

1963 Fordson Super Major, AFW 266A, G Sturrock, Tealing

IAN HARKER MEMORIAL AWARD-BEST LISTER

1928 Lister D, J McCulloch, Muthill

BERT RINTOUL MEMORIAL TROPHY-BEST CLASSIC MASSEY FERGUSON

1966 Massey Ferguson 165, R Allan, Tomintoul

SANDY FIFE MEMORIAL CUP-BEST INTERNATIONAL FARMALL

1944 Farmall H, D Duncan, Edzell

ATS TROPHY

1955 Ferguson TEF 20, A Walls, Grange of Lindores

BEST MEMBERS ENTRY

1975 John Deere 1120, OSL 127N, D Heeps, Stanley

BEST PRESENTED FORDSON

1948 Fordson E27N P6, SSL 251, J Pringle, Carluke

 
2009 Rally results

2010 Rally results

2012 Rally results

2013 Rally results

Copyright �2006 - 2008 S.V.T.E.C. Ltd