SVTEC Home PageInformation on Previous and Upcoming EventsFarming Yesteryear - Our Annual Rally at Scone PalacePrintable Application Forms for the Rally Items for Sale - Club Merchandise - Machinery - Spare PartsInformation on SVTECLinks to other Interesting Web SitesClick here for Contact Information and Contact Form

 

SVTEC RALLY 2015

Farming Yesteryear took place over the glorious weekend of the 12th and 13th of September.

The rally results were as follows:

FARMING YESTERYEAR 2015

STEAMERS - D&R TAYLOR TROPHY

1 1925Fowler Traction Engine, S&H Mair Montrose

2 2012 Foden “4” scale, T Armet Dunfermline

3 2011 Sentinel Super, C Morris Saline

4 1997 Foster “4” scale, A&I Webster Ellon

DIESEL TRACTORS TO 1964 - A W MacINTOSH TROPHY

1 1994 Fordson Super Major, G Sturrock Tealing

2 1948 Field Marshall Series

2, N MacKenzie Halkirk

3 1962 Massey Ferguson 35, J McDonald Perth

4 1960 Fordson Power Major, G Sturrock Tealing

DIESEL TRACTORS 1965 ON - SVTEC CLASSIC CUP

1 1967 David Brown 990 Selectamatic, D J Burns Glencarse

2 1968 John Deere 1020, D Kerr Thorntonhall

3 1977 John Deere 1130, G Dunbar Errol

4 1980 Leyland 282, R MacKenzie Coupar Angus

P/P TRACTORS - DONALDSON TROPHY

1 1950 Ferguson TED20, A Robertson Montrose

2 1948 Allis Chalmers B, J Wall Cupar

3 1952 Ferguson TED20, M G Gow Auchterarder

4 1944 International Farmall, D Duncan Edzell

WORKING TRACTORS - MARRS BURRELTON TROPHY

1 1982 International Harvester 885xl, B Kennard Auchterarder

2 1980 County 4600, R Dent Kintore

3 1981 David Brown 1290, D M McLaren Blackford

4 1986 Ford 6640, N Bell Glenfarg

YEAR OF THE TRACTOR - MASSEY FERGUSON 100 SERIES - D&A FACTORS TROPHY

1 1968 Massey Ferguson 135,I McDonald New Deer

ORIGINAL TRACTOR - SVVF SHIELD

1 1966 Massey Ferguson 135, R Kerr Uplawmoor

2 1979 John Deere 2130, A Nairn Woodside

3 1975 Same Drago, J Pringle Carluke

CRAWLER TRACTOR - A KENNEDY TROPHY

1 1941 Caterpillar D2, G J Robertson Kellas

2 1954 Caterpillar D2, J Hair/A Kennedy Brechin

3 D4 4 1957 International BTD 640, C Morris Saline

TRACTOR IMPLEMENT - SANDY TODD TROPHY

1 MF30 3 furrow Reversible Plough, R Aird Carnoustie

2 Tasker Box, B Cuthbertson Eaglesham

3 Jack of Maybole Box Cart, R McNab Mauchline

4 Massey Ferguson 28 model discs, C Farquharson Forfar

BEST AGRICULTURAL MACHINE - DAVID YOUNG SHIELD

1 1940 Barclay, Ross & Hutchinson Threshing Mill, J Rennie Montrose

2 1940 Jones Tiger Wire Tying Baler, J Rennie Carnoustie

3 Green Crop Loader & Ruck Maker, B Allan Silloth

4 1942 Bisset Binder, I Colville Almondbank

RESTORED IN THE LAST YEAR - ATS TROPHY

1 1965 Massey Ferguson 175, S Marr Cummiestown

YEAR OF THE ENGINE - RUSTON HORNSBY

1 1925 Ruston Hornsby AP, L Flintoft Bedale

ENGINES DRIVING - FRANCES MUNRO TROPHY

1 1917 Amanco Enterprise Bone Grinder, J A Middleton Hill of Banchory

2 1935 Ruston Hornsby PT Carrot Hopper, A Middleton Banchory

3 1945 Petter A Type, D Davidson Brechin

4 19?? Wolseley WD 8, B Grant Brightons

OPEN CRANK ENGINES - PRETSWELL TROPHY

1 1917 Amanco Enterprise Bone Grinder, J A Middleton Hill of Banchory

2 1907 International Harvester Tom Thumb, J Sharpe Lochmaben

3 1919 Sattley Open Crank, S Duncan Nairn

4 1925 Ruston Hornsby AP, L Flintoft Bedale

CLOSED CRANK ENGINES - STRATHTAY CUP

1 1938 Lyon Norman T300, A & P Archibald Glencarse

2 1944 Wolseley WD1, H Bruce Danestone

3 1956 Turner 2V 95, B Laurie Arbroath

4 1925 Lister R9, D Black Nethy Bridge

JUNIOR ENGINES - LAURA SWANN MEMORIAL

1 19?? Swan Charging Set, B Chisholm Kelso

PETTER ENGINES - IVOR TROPHY

1 1945 Petter A Type, D Davidson Brechin

LIGHT COMMERCIALS - FARMING YESTERYEAR SHIELD

1 1927 Austin 7, A Sutherland Carnoustie

2 1961 Land Rover Series

2, A Hewitson Kilburnie

3 1972 Austin Morris, J Murray Inverarity

HEAVY COMMERCIALS - FARMING YESTERYEAR SHIELD

1 1963 Foden KG, J Cairnie Carronshore

2 1961 BMC Morris, G Kennedy Forfar

3 1979 Bedford TK, F Munro Star

FIRE ENGINES - FIRE ENGINE AXE

1 1963 Land Rove 109 Redwing, D MacAusland Kilbarchan

2 1967 Commer Carmichael V Range, J Cooper Drumoak

3 1959 Austin Gypsy, E Carberry Balloch

MILITARY - FARMING YESTERYEAR SHIELD

1 GMC Truck, Alan Barnes Milnathort

2 Austin Utility, Archie Findlay

3 1954 Land Rover 86, D Walker Berwick on Tweed

HORTICULTURAL - MARSHALL GARDEN MACHINERY

1 1945 Ransome MG2 Tattie Lifter, A Whitton Colliston

2 1922 Cylinder Mower Ideal, G Wilson Kincrdine

3 19?? Clifford Mark 4 Plough, G Shearer Longforgan

4 1950 Mayfield Garden Tractor, J Russell Kincardine

TRADE STANDS - J G MARTIN SHIELD

1 D & J Paint Factors, Northwich

2 Cats Protection Charity, Scone

3 Gordon’s Nursery Plants, Balbeggie

DISPLAY STANDS-PIRTEK SHIELD

1 1942 Lister C5 C5 Sawbench, D Kyle Bridge of Earn

2 Display of Mamod models, R Johnstone Greenlaw

3 Cast Iron Seats/Petrol Cans, A Craig Darvel

CARS TO 1939 - KINPURNIE CUP

1 1933 MG J2, C Murphy St Fergus

2 1935 Rover P1, F Munro Star

3 1916 Ford T, J Pringle Galashields

CARS 1940-59 - JOHN R WEIR TROPHY

1 1954 Morris Series ll, I Murray Inverarity

2 1954 Swallow Doretti, A Gibb Portlethen

3 1951 MG TD, K Sutherland Carnoustie

CARS 1960 ON - FASCO CLASSIC C AR CUP

1 1966 Ford Anglia, B Matthew Mintlaw

2 1971 Triumph Vitesse Convertible, C Stuart Brechin

3 1976 Ford Cortina, M McShane Bonnybridge

CYCLES - H.I.S CUP

1 1929 Humber All Weather Deluxe, I Thomson Muthill

2 1969 Ellis Briggs Racing, A Gibb Portlethen

3 1898 Singer Tricycle,B Mackie Glenrothes

MOTOR CYCLES TO 1949 - TOM KING TROPHY

1 1938 Excelsior Universal, C Arthur Peterhead

2 1948 A J S 18, S Williamson Meigle

3 1914 Victoria 269, D J Stewart Scone

MOTOR CYCLES - 1950-79 - J C Milne Trophy

1 1961 BSA A10 Super Rocket, C Whyte Elgin

2 1971 Yamaha 200cc, S Webster Forfar

3 1967 Vellocette LE, B West Meigle

BEST PRE 50 P/P - K R JOINERS CUP

1939 Fordson N, I Brown Ceres

BEST MEMBERS EXHIBIT - CLUB MEMBERS CUP

1900’s Harvest Cart, Ian Anderson Longforgan

BEST TRACTOR CLUB - WILLIAMSON TROPHY

Ferguson Club

BEST PRESENTED FORDSON - NEW HOLLAND PLATE

1960 Fordson Power Major, G Sturrock Tealing

BEST CLASSIC MASSEY FERGUSON - RINTOUL TROPHY

1968 Massey Ferguson 135, I McDonald New Deer

BEST LISTER - IAN HARKER TROPHY

1928 Lister D Ricardo, McCulloch Muthill

BEST ERF - EDDIE ROSS MEMORIAL CUP ERF

A Series, D Todd Broughty Ferry

BEST INTERNATIONAL FARMALL - SANDY FIFE MEMORIAL CUP

1964 McCormick International, I J Wann Glencarse

BEST DAVID BROWN - WULLIE MILLS SHIELD

1954 David Brown 30D, V Mathers Kintore

BEST CASE - BOWENS SVTEC

1946 Case LA, D Mc Nicoll Alyth

BEST ALLIS CHALMERS - MCNICOLL SHIELD

J Wall Cupar

BEST FORDSON - GORDON PATULLO SHIELD

1939 Fordson N, I Brown Ceres

BEST AGRICULTURAL MACHINE - SVTEC SHIELD

1940 Threshing Mill, I Rennie Montrose

BEST RESTORED GREY FERGUSON TE 20 - D MALCOLM SHIELD

1950 Ferguson TED20, M Robertson Montrose

BEST CAR CLUBS - MACRAE & DICK SHIELD

Cambridge - Oxford Owners Club

EARL OF MANSFIELD TROPHY - BEST IN SHOW

1972 Massey Ferguson 185, R Aird Carnoustie

 
2009 Rally results

2010 Rally results

2012 Rally results

2013 Rally results

2014 Rally results

Copyright �2006 - 2008 S.V.T.E.C. Ltd