SVTEC Home PageInformation on Previous and Upcoming EventsFarming Yesteryear - Our Annual Rally at Scone PalacePrintable Application Forms for the Rally Items for Sale - Club Merchandise - Machinery - Spare PartsInformation on SVTECLinks to other Interesting Web SitesClick here for Contact Information and Contact Form

 

SVTEC RALLY 2018

Farming Yesteryear took place over the glorious weekend of the 8th and 9th of September.

The rally results were as follows:

STEAMERS – D+R TROPHY

1 2017 Tasker Little Giant – D. Adam, Insch

2 2011 Sentinel “Super 4.5”” Scale” – C. Morris, Saline

3 1986 LBSC ‘TICH’ “10 ¼” Gauge Locomotive” – M. Walton, Redford

DIESEL TRACTORS – AW MACINTOSH TO 64

1 1962 David Brown 990 – V. Mathers, Kintore

2 1963 Fordson Super Major – G. Sturrock, By Dundee

3 1953 Massey Ferguson TEF20 – E. Macrury, Kellas

DIESEL TRACTORS – SVTEC CLASSIC 65- 79

1 1973 Massy Ferguson 135, 4 Wheel Drive – B. Dawson, Glenrothes

2 1976 Ford 4600 – J. Pringle, Carluke

3 1979 Fiat 450 – Z. Hornby, Eastriggs

P/P TRACTORS – DONALDSON TROPHY

1 1963 Minneapolis Moline Jet Star Two – J. Penny, Kirkcaldy

2 1950 BMB President – R. Smart, Leven

3 1951 Case D – A. Robb, Pitlochry

CLASSIC TRACTORS – 1980 TO ’90

1 1910 Massey Ferguson 3080 – McDonald Family, Tarland

2 1983 Ford 6610 – K. Brown, By Arbroath

3 1989 Ford 7610 – G. Douglas, Coupar Angus

WORKING TRACTORS – MARRS BURRELTON

1 1958 Wheelhorse RJ58 Rotovator – G. Wilson, Kincardine

2 1956 Ransomes M66 Disks, T. Tweedie, Biggar

3 1993 Kubota B4200 Plough – J. Kinnear, Scone

YEAR OF THE TRACTOR, LAYLAND, NUFFIELD, MARSHALL – D+A FACTOR TROPHY

1 1984 Marshall 602 – R. Allan, Thornhill

2 1975 Leyland 154 – C. McDonald, Brechin

3 1959 Track Marshall 55 – B. Heard, Invergordon

TRACTOR IMPLEMENTS – SANDY TODD TROPHY

1 Ferguson Gor Woodsaw – J. Lawson, Bonnybridge

2 Massey Harris Seeder – I. Colville, Almondbank

3 Pollock-Crown Hoe – J. Padkin, Strathaven

CRAWLER TRACTOR – A. KENNEDY TROPHY

1 1941 Caterpillar D2 – G.J. Robertson, Dundee

2 1941 Caterpillar D2SJ – J. Hair, Brechin

3 1949 Caterpillar D2SU – A. Kennedy, Brechin

TRACTOR CLUB DISPLAY - WILLIAMSON TROPHY

1 The Ferguson Club

2 Scottish County Tractor Club

3 Blue Force

CYCLES – H.I.S. CUP

1 1972 Hercules Balmoral – RP. Downie, Leeds

2 1948 Philips Ladies – W. Fender, Comrie

3 1898 Singer Tricycle – B. Mackie, Glenrothes

MOTORCYCLES TO 49 - TOM KING TROPHY

1 1921 Douglas B 600cc – B. Hawkins, Penicuick

2 1948 BSA M33-500 single – M. Stubbs, Inverness

3 1942 Harley Davidson WLA – W. Martin, Polmont

MOTORCYCLES 50 – 79 – JC MILNE TROPHY

1 1950 BSA B31 – A. Fender, Comrie

2 1955 BSA B31 – D. Smith, Kirriemuir

3 1959 BSA Gold Flash – F. Miller, Crieff

CLOSED CRANK ENGINES – STRATHTAY CUP

1 1916 International Mogul C-K – S. Horn, Dyce

2 1929 Tangye M Type Pumping Set, 2 Stroke – A. Cumming, Scotlandwell

3 1920s Petter M Type 5 HP – D. King, Duncrievie

OPEN CRANK ENGINES - PRETSWELL CUP

1 1915 Ingeco AJ Water Pump – D. Andrews, Long Bennington

2 1922 Amanco 2 ½ HP Troot Hasher – M. Cumming, Scotlandwell

3 1916 Shanks Open Crank Hot Bulb – I&A. Morrison, Kirriemuir

ENGINES DRIVING MACHINERY – FRANCES MUNRO TROPHY

1 1915 Ingeco AJ Water Pump – D. Andrews, Long Bennington

2 1922 Amanco 2 1/2 HP Troot Hasher – M. Cumming, Scotlandwell

3 1925 Ruston Hornby AP Pumping Set – A. Cumming, Scotlandwell

ENGINE OF THE YEAR, 2 STROKE - W+D PEDDIE TROPHY

1 1929 Tangye M-Type Pumping Set – A. Cumming, Scotlandwell

2 1920s Petter M-Type 5HP – D. King, Duncrievie

3 1936 Petter Atomic – B. Richmond, Kirkton of Monikie

ORIGINAL RUNNING ENGINE – RUSTY AND RUNNING

1 1928 Fairbanks Morse Z-Type, RG Garvie Threshing Mill – G. Forrest, Kirriemuir

2 1939 Lister D – C. Smith, Pitlochry

3 1938 Ruston Hornby AP 10 ½ HP – A. Grieve, Scone

JUNIOR ENGINES – LAURA SWANN TROPHY

1 1942 Ruston Hornby PT – J. Galloway, Crieff

BEST LISTER ENGINE – IAN HARKER TROPHY

1 1939 Lister Junior 3 ½ HP – C. Shearer, Newburgh

BEST PETTER ENGINE – IVOR CUP

1 1920s Petter M-Type 5 HP – D. King, Duncrievie

LIGHT COMMERCIALS – FARMING YESTERYEAR SHIELD

1 1962 Land Rover IIA swb – D. Meek, Edzell

2 1979 Leyland Mini Van – N. Redford, Keith

3 1927 Austin C Cab – A. Sutherland, Carnoustie

HEAVY COMMERCIALS – FARMING YESTERYEAR SHIELD

1 1961 Ford Thames Trader – N. Wright, Aberdeen

2 1933 Leyland Beaver – A. George, Perth

3 1073 Atkinson Borderer – S. Downie, Fraserburgh

MILITARY – FARMING YESTERYEAR SHIELD

1 1944 Ford GPW Jeep and 1940 BSA Folding Paratroopers Bicycle Display – J. Arthurs, Scone

2 1940 BSA M20 – A. Croy, Bridge of Earn

3 tied 1943 BSA WM20 – I. Foster, Polmont

3 tied 1943 AEC Matador – D. Glen, Morpeth

FIRE ENGINES – FIRE ENGINE AXE

1 1963 Land Rover MK2A – D. McAusland, Kilbarchan

CARS TO 39 - KINPURNIE CUP

1 1911 Ford Model T – J. Pringle, Galashiels

2 1934 Wolseley Hornet Daytona Special – A. Harvey, Larkhall

3 1929 Humber 16/50 – C&M. McDonald, Kintore

CARS 40 – 59 – JOHN R WEIR CUP

1 1954 Morris Minor Series ii – J. Murray, Forfar

2 1954 Swallow Doretti Sports – A. Gibb, Pertlethen

3 1953 Vauxhall Wyvern – J. Todd, Glasgow

CARS 1960 ON - FASCO CLASSIC CUP

1 1966 Glas 1700GT – D. Arthur, Peterhead

2 1979 Toyota BJ40 – D, McIntyre, Perth

3 1969 Daimler 250 V8 – D. Herron, Elgin

HORTICULTURAL – MARSHALL GARDEN MACHINERY SHIELD

1 1945 Ransomes Crawler and Tattie Lifter – A. Whitton, Arbroath

2 1950 Rollo Market Garden 411 Grubber – P. Donald, Inverurie

3 1922 Atco Lawn Mower – M. Gordon, Kirkcaldy

TRADE STANDS – JG MARTIN SHIELD

1 RAFA Funding for Veterans, Pitlochry

DISPLAY STANDS – PIRTEK SHIELD

1 Logging Display, Sawdust Fusiliers – D&T Hutchison

JUNIOR DISPLAY, HORTI & CYCLES – POWERED PASTURES TROPHY

1 Hand Held Plough, J. MacKay, Cardenden

BEST AGRICULTURAL MACHINE – SVTEC DAVID YOUNG SHIELD

1 1940 Jones Tiger Wire Tying Baler – J. Rennie, Carnoustie

BEST ERF – EDDIE ROSS MEMORIAL CUP

1 1974 ERF B Series – L. McLeish, Dundee

2009 Rally results

2010 Rally results

2012 Rally results

2013 Rally results

2014 Rally results

2015 Rally results

2016 Rally results

2017 Rally results

Copyright 2006 - 2017 S.V.T.E.C. Ltd